University Libraries

This Guide is designed to be an easy introduction to both library and online sources for the study of Classics at Ohio University. It is not the be-all and end-all of sites--but it is a good starting point.

Many of the resources listed here are limited to use by members of Ohio University. If you are using the Guide off-campus, you will need to do a brief login to identify yourself as a member of Ohio University before you can use them.

Start with the sources below ↓ and then go on to other pages in this Guide for additional sources.

The Oxford Bibliography online for Classics, is a wonderful source for starting to explore a research topic--or even to get ideas for a topic in the first place.

• Combines the best features of an annotated bibliography and a high-level encyclopedia.
• In-depth coverage of  more than a hundred topics.
• Each entry has a “Find this resource” link which makes it easy to locate the book or journal article in our collection.
• If you sign up for a free "My OBO" account, you can create custom lists of resources that match your interests.

Articles Plus is a single database which searches the contents of more than 200 databases all at the same time, including: 

• All EBSCO databases that we have
• All JSTOR journals that we have
• Several newspaper databases
• ALICE Catalog (books, videos, names of magazines, journals, and newspapers, and more)
• ...and much more

Articles Plus does not include everything. We subscribe to many other databases--including about two dozen from ProQuest--that are not included in Articles Plus. To find and use these, go to the  database list -- or let us help you. 

This is the online edition of the Loeb Classical Library, a series of more than 500 volumes encompassing most of the surviving works of Greek and Roman literature, with original texts and English Translations on facing pages.

Key features include:

• Single- and dual-language reading modes
• Sophisticated Bookmarking and Annotation features
• Tools for sharing Bookmarks and Annotations
• Greek keyboard
• User account and My Loeb content saved in perpetuity
• Intuitive Search and Browse
• Inclusion of every Loeb volume in print
• Regular uploading of new and revised volumes

Here's a lengthy review, which also includes numerous suggestions of ways to maximize the usefulness of the series.