University Libraries

PubMed comprises more than 25 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites.

Although PubMed is a free website from the federal government, please use the link provided here.  It will link you directly to the journal article if it is available to OU.

The OhioLINK Electronic Journal Center (EJC) is a huge collection of scholarly journal in all disciplines. There are two sections of it that should be or particular interest to diabetes researchers:

• Endocrinology
• Nutritional and Metabolic Diseases

In addition to browsing those two areas, the entire journal collection can be searched for specific topics.

CINAHL Plus with Full Text is the major research database for nursing and allied health professions. It covers topics such as nursing, biomedicine, health sciences librarianship, alternative and complementary medicine, and consumer health.

Food Science Source covers food industry-related sources, such as agriculture, food & beverage science, food packaging, food processing, food safety, food service, food shipping, culinary innovation, hospitality and tourism and product development.

In addition to these specialized sources for journal articles, you may wish to use one or both of the huge all-purpose databases, ArticlesPlus and Google Scholar, that are listed below:

Google Scholar searches for scholarly journals, books, theses, conference papers, etc.

Some things to note:

• It lacks most of the search limiting functions of other article databases.
• Google does not make clear what journals it searches or excludes or what years are covered.
• Google's definition of "scholarly" may not agree with ours!
• Never pay for an article! C&P the title into Articles Plus to see if we have it. IF not, use Interlibrary Loan to request it for free.

Did you know?
• You can set  Google Scholar to find the full text of articles in OU Libraries:
  • Click on the icon.
  • Configure the settings like this:
  •  should show up in your search results. You may have to login to get to the full text.  

Through our Library Search Catalog, you can search more than 200 databases all at the same time, including: 

• All EBSCO databases that we have
• All JSTOR journals that we have
• Several newspaper databases
• OHIO Library Catalog (books, videos, names of magazines, journals, and newspapers, and more)
• ...and much more

The Library Search Catalog does not include everything. We subscribe to many other databases--including about two dozen from ProQuest--that are not included in the catalog. To find and use these, go to A to Z Databases -- or let us help you.