Special Collections Librarian
Inside Mahn Center for Archives & Special Collections
Finding Mahn Center archival and special collections materials
It can be a bit difficult to search for and find archival and special collections materials in library catalogs and databases so please don't worry if you're struggling. If you're having trouble at any point, please don't hesitate to complete our Research Request Form. Someone will respond to you as soon as possible.
Where to begin:
Many Mahn Center materials are discoverable in the libraries catalog. Here are a few tips for your search:
- Use the Advanced Search;
- Enter your search terms;
- Once you have a results list, use the filters on the left side of the page to Refine your Results;
- Under Location, select Alden 5th floor Archives and Special Collections from the pull-down menu (note there may be multiple options);
- Include as much information as you can in your search, especially consider year or date range.
When you are looking through any results list be on the lookout for Alden 5th Floor Archives & Special Collections listed as the Location of the item. The Status will also be NON-CIRC. These two details let you know that you've found something held at the Mahn Center. At that point we encourage you to send an email to Bill Kimok (University Archives) or Miriam Intrator (Rare Books) or Laura Smith (Documentary Photography Archive) or Greta Suiter (Manuscripts Archives) letting us know what you want to see so that we can schedule a time for you to come in. Or, if you aren't sure who to email, just fill out our Research Request Form.
Manuscript and archival collections are described using Finding Aids, which you can think about as enhanced, descriptive inventories. Manuscript and archival collection finding aids can be searched in ArchivesSpace.
Screenshot of a catalog page for Logan Pottery Company Records with the following elements circled: Available at Archives & Special Collections, and the link to request access to the materials.
Once again, when you have identified an archival or manuscript collection you would like to see or learn more about, as outlined above either complete a Research Request Form.