University Libraries

Derived from microfilm collections produced by the British Library, this British Literary Manuscripts collection presents digital facsimile images of literary manuscripts, including letters and diaries, drafts of poems, plays, novels, and other literary works, and similar materials.

Derived from microfilm collections produced by the British Library, this British Literary Manuscripts collection presents digital facsimile images of literary manuscripts, including letters and diaries, drafts of poems, plays, novels, and other literary works, and similar materials written during the Medieval and Renaissance periods.

The archive includes journal articles, books, pamphlets, and minutes and speeches concerning British relations with foreign dignitaries and states. The Chatham House Archive covers the period 1920 to 2008.

This collection of primary sources includes documents from the British Foreign and Commonwealth Office, with a special focus on British foreign policy during the immediate pre and post-World War I period, and post-World War II era.

The archive offers over 260,000 pages of fully searchable text.

Full-text searchable resource, containing colour digital images of rare books, ephemera, maps and other materials relating to 19th and early 20th century London. Special attention is given to documents and visual materials of relevance to the study of the sordid history of gambling dens, drinking establishments and prostitution in Victorian England.

Mass Observation Online makes available original manuscript and typescript papers created and collected by the Mass Observation organisation, as well as printed publications, photographs and interactive features.